WRKSHP_2019

2nd International Workshop on Safety-II in Practice

Lisbon, Portugal, May 22-24, 2019

Workshop participants

Luisa Amaral, ANA - Aeroportos de Portugal, Portugal

Pedro Antão, IST / CENTEC, Portugal

Rodrigo Arcuri, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Edwin Bailey, Weston Compliance, UK

Sophie Beauquier, IRSN, France

Utkarsh Bhardwaj, CENTEC, Portugal

Jen Blair, Epson + St Helier NHS Trust, UK

Li Ma Bomholt, Copenhagen Airports, Denmark

Marlene Calderon, Safe-Marine, UK

Lynn Chamberlain-Clark, Network Rail, UK

Sonia Cienfuegos, Prevencontrol, ES

Christian Dalin, Swedish Transport Administration, SE

João Esteves, NAV PORTUGAL E.P.E., PT

Pedro Ferreira, IST / CENTEC, Portugal

Josué França, Universidade Federal Fluminense, Brazil

Debora França, Government agency, Brazil

Danielle Franklin, Plymouth University NHS Trust, UK

Frans Geijlvoet, TenneT, NL

David Griffin, Rail Safety and Standards Board, UK

Carlos Guedes Soares, IST / CENTEC, Portugal

Hugo Heemskerk, KLM, NL

Mark Hellaby, NHS, UK

Ivonne Herrera, SINTEF, NO

Takayuki Hirose, Kyoto University, Japan

Erik Hollnagel, Safety Synthesis, Denmark

Roy Jautze, Dana Petroleum, Netherlands

Susanne Kallman, Trafikverket /Swedish National Transport Administration, Sweden

Aart Ketelaar, Dissel human factors, Netherlands

Jan Pieter Koeleman, KLM, NL

Ritsaars Kreiken, KLM, NL

Heinrich Kuhn, ZHAW Zurich University of Applied Sciences, Switzerland

Jim Kwasny, American Airlines, USA

Jean-Christophe Le Coze, INERIS, France

He Li, CENTEC, Portugal

Edward Lotovskyi, CENTEC, Portugal

Al Madar, American Airlines, USA

Ana Margarido, NAV PORTUGAL E.P.E., PT

Maria de Lourdes Menezes, Universidade Federal da Bahia, Brazil

Kelly Mihailidis, COATES HIRE, Australia

Guy Mouton, American Airlines, USA

Anne-Laure Negri, Safety Sciences, France

Michelle Neven, KLM, NL

Dorte Nygaard, Copenhagen Airports, Denmark

Monika Nyman, Trafikverket /Swedish National Transport Administration, Sweden

Hans Anders Pedersen, DanPilot, Denmark

Guillermina Andrea Peñaloza, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil

Sandra Ponce, IST / CENTEC, Portugal

Zeljko Raisic, SR Technics Switzerland, Switzerland

Maarten Reerink, KLM, NL

Axel Ros, Region Jönköping County, SE

Huw Ross, Helios, UK

Brian Schmidt Nielsen, DanPilot, Denmark

Jules Schofield, Waikato District Health Board, New Zealand

David Slater, University of Cardiff, UK

Bem Starreveld, KLM, NL

Ivar Svane, DanPilot, Denmark

Gustavo Trindade de Castro, Universidade Federal da Bahia, Brazil

Valerie Vassent, IRSN, France

Bert Visscher, TenneT, NL

Jessica Wadsworth, Epson + St Helier NHS Trust, UK

Soeren Westerskov, DanPilot, Denmark

Alex Wilbrink, Dissel Human Factors, Netherlands

Kyla Zimmermann, Ecole Nationale d’Aviation Civile, France

Wednesday May 22


13:30

Registration (Tutorial only)



Opening


14:00 - 15:30

Erik Hollnagel

15:30 - 16:00

Coffee break


16:00 - 17:30

Erik Hollnagel

18:00 - 19:00

Welcome reception






Thursday May 23


08:30 – 09:00


Registration and coffee


09:00 – 09:30


Carlos Guedes Soares, Pedro Ferreira, Erik Hollnagel

Welcome – Highlights of Safety-II

Theme I: Safety-II at the operational level

Chair: Erik Hollnagel

09:30 – 10:00

Sylvie Thellier, Valérie Vassent

10:00 – 10:30

Joana Fernandes, Carmen Ferreira, Juan C. Rubio-Romero, Matilde A. Rodrigues

Safety resilience in metalworking industry: Development of a grid to assess resilient performance

10:30 – 11:00

Peñaloza Guillermina, Tarcisio Abreu Saurin, Ivonne Andrade Herrera

Integrating Safety-I and Safety-II perspectives in construction projects

11:00 – 11:30

Coffee break

11:30 – 12:00

Rodrigo M.P. Arcuri, Alessandro Jatobá, Hugo Cesar Bellas, Catherine M. Burns, Mario Cesar Vidal, Paulo Victor R. Carvalho

12:00 – 13:00


Plenary discussion: Safety-II at the operational level

13:00 – 14:30

Lunch

Theme II: Safety-II and learning (organizational and individual)

Chair: Pedro Ferreira

14:30 – 15:00

Axel Ros, Erik Hollnagel

15:00 – 15:30

Monika Rydstedt Nyman, Christian Dalin

15:30 – 16:00

Jean-Christophe Le Coze

16:00 – 16:30

Coffee break

16:30 – 17:30

Plenary discussion:

Safety-II and learning – what should we learn from and how?

Friday May 24

09:00 – 09:30

Reflections on yesterday:

Questions not asked or answers not given

Theme III: Safety-II as a management principle

Chair: Jean-Christophe Le Coze

09:30 – 10:00

Anne-Laure Amat Negri

10:00 – 10:30

Guy Mouton, Al Madar, Jim Kwasny

10:30 – 11:00

Pedro Ferreira

11:00 – 11:30

Coffee break

11:30 – 12:00

Edwin Bailey

12:00 – 13:00

Plenary discussion:

Safety-II as a management principle

13:00 – 14:30

Lunch

Theme IV: Safety-II at the strategic level

Chair: David Slater

14:30 – 15:00

Kyla Zimmermann

15:00 – 15:30

Huw Ross

15:30 – 16:00

Plenary discussion:

Safety-II at the strategic level

16:00 – 16:30

Coffee break

16:30 – 17:00

Summary and conclusions

(c) Erik Hollnagel, 2019